Seminars

Spring 2014 Seminars

 


 

Fall 2013 Seminars

Sep 11 - Nick Volakakis, Perlmann lab

Sep 18 - Heng Wang, Simon lab

Sep 25 - Patrik Stahl, Frisen lab

Oct 2 - Patricia Marmol, Ibanez lab

Oct 9 - Saiful Islam, Linnarsson lab

Oct 16 - TBD, Lendahl lab

Oct 23 - TBD, Arenas lab

Oct 30 - Ilgar Abdullayev, Sandberg lab

Nov 6 - Michalina Lewicka, Hermanson lab

Nov 13 - TBD, Ernfors lab

Nov 20 - Susanne Klum, Muhr lab

Nov 27 - Richard Mills, Teixera lab

Dec 4 - Chika Yokota, Stenman lab

Dec 11 - TBD, Shupliakov lab Holiday break

Jan 8 - TBD, Uhlen lab

Jan 15 - TBD, Holmberg lab

Jan 22 - TBD, Spalding lab

Jan 29 - Nicolas Guerout, Barnabe-Heider lab

Feb 5 - TBD, Ericson lab Spring

 


2013 Seminars

Jan 16 - Jamie Mong, Perlmann lab

Jan 23 - Sanja Kurdija, Ericson lab

Jan 30 - Maggie Yeung, Frisen lab

Feb 6 - Matthew Kirkham, Simon lab

Feb 13 - Vanessa Lundin, Teixeria lab

Feb 20 - Kathryn Ress, Shupliakov lab

Feb 27 - Maritina Sergaki, Ibánes lab

Mar 6 - Una Kjällquist, Linnarsson lab

Mar 13 - Mervi Hyvönen, Spalding lab

Mar 20 - Emma Andersson, Lendahl lab

Mar 27 - Sam Weiss, External speaker

April 3 - Shanzheng Yang, Arenas lab

Apr 10 - Shermaine Wee, Andäng lab

Apr 17 - Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado, External speaker Wenner-Gren Distingiushed Lecture. In CMB lecture hall.

Apr 24 - Mike Hupe, Stenman lab May 1Holiday All labs

May 8 - Vilma Rraklli, Holmberg lab

May 15 - Songbai Zhang Uhlen lab

May 22 - Esra Karaca, Hermanson lab

May 29 - Qiaolin Deng,Sandberg lab

June 5 - Daniel Hagey, Muhr lab

June 12 - Sergi Aranda, Ernfors lab

June 19 - Xiaofei Li, Barnabe-Heider lab


Fall 2011

Sep 14 - Pontus Boström (Host: Jonas Frisén)

Sep 21 - Pawel Zajac (Linnarsson lab)

Sep 28 - Petra Sekyrova (Andäng lab)

Oct 5- Ulrika Nyman (Holmberg lab)

Oct 12- Julianna Kele Olovsson (Stenman lab)

Oct 19 - (Ericson lab)

Oct 26 - Paola Rebellato (Uhlén lab)

Nov 2 - Daniel Berg (Simon lab)

Nov 9 - Eva Hedlund (Perlmann lab)

Nov 16 - Sabrina Zechel (Ibáñez lab)

Nov 23 - (Arenas lab)

Nov 30 - Hind Abdo (Ernfors lab)

Dec 7 - (Shupliakov lab)

Dec 14 - (Lendahl lab)

Dec 21 - (Hermanson lab)

 

CONCEPTS IN DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

DBRM 2011 SUMMER SCHOOL May 23- June 1.

External speakers include: Steven Altschuler, Bernard Degnan, Denis Duboule, Keisuke Kaji, Ray Keller, Arthur Lander, David Sprinzak, and Marc Tessier-Lavigne. In addition, a number of speakers from DBRM and Karolinska Institutet will participate.

For website and more info, click here!
For poster, click here!

SEMINAR SERIES

Wednesdays at 12noon (SHARP!), in the "Stora seminarierummet" at MBB, level 3, Scheeles väg 2.



Spring 2011

Jan 19 - Matthew Kirkham (Simon lab)
Jan 26 - Sanja Kurdija (Ericson lab)

Feb 2 - Christian Göritz (Frisén lab)
Feb 9 - Cristián Ibarra (Uhlén lab)
Feb 16 - Ariadna Laguna (Perlmann lab)
Feb 23 - Haiya Wu (Ibáñez lab)

Mar 2 - Lucas Cajanek (Arenas lab)
Mar 9 - Alexandra Karlén (Muhr lab)
Mar 16 - Nina Heldring (Hermanson lab)
Mar 23 - Heather Main (Lendahl lab)
Mar 30 - Åsa Winter (Shupliakov lab)

Apr 6 - Igor Adameyko (Ernfors lab)
Apr 13 - Mila Roode, Cambridge, UK.
Apr 20 - Easter break
Apr 27 - TBA

May 4 - Stuart Fell (Schlisio lab)
May 11 - Anna Herland (Teixeira lab)
May 18 - Mats Ensterö (Sandberg lab)
May 25 - Arthur Lander, UC Irvine, CA, USA. NOTE: CMB Lecture Hall!

Jun 1 - Keisuke Kaji, CRM, University of Edinburgh, UK. NOTE: CMB Lecture Hall!
Jun 8 - Kanar Alkass (Spalding lab)
Jun 15 - Ulrika Nyman (Holmberg lab)
Jun 22 - Helen Blau, Stanford, CA, USA. NOTE: CMB Lecture Hall!

 


Fall 2010

Sep 1- Hanna Sabelström (Frisén lab)

Sep 8 - Songbai Zhang (Uhlén lab)

Sep 15 - Tobias Lilja (Hermanson lab)

Sep 22 - External speaker - Andrew Peterson, Dept Mol Biol, Genentech, San Francisco.

Sep 29 - External speaker - Lorenz Studer, SKI, New York, see details above. NOTE: Gustaf Retzius Lecture Hall!

Oct 6 - Ishrath Ansurudeen (Ibáñez lab)

Oct 13 - Nigel Kee (Perlmann lab)

Oct 20 - Spyridon Theofilopoulos (Arenas lab)

Oct 27 - Wei Jiao (Shupliakov lab)

Nov 3 - Cecile Zaouter (Muhr lab)

Nov 10 - Anna Falk, CMB

Nov 17 - Sandra Andersson (Malmberg lab)

Nov 24 - Satish Kitambi (Ernfors lab)

Dec 1 - Ruxandra Covacu (Brundin/Svensson lab)

Dec 8 - Karl Björk (Svenningsson lab)

Dec 15 - External speaker: Roz Segal, Harvard Medical School, Boston. NOTE: Gustaf Retzius Lecture Hall! Details will follow in email to be sent out the days before the lecture.

Previous:

September 27 - October 1, 2010

Rosario Sanchez Pernaute, Su-Chun Zhang, Hans Keirstead, Montse Arrasate, Stefan Marklund, Lorenz Studer, Stefania Corti, Antoine de Chevigny, Mel Feany. Lectures were given as part of a course organized by Eva Hedlund.

8th Meeting of the School in Regenerative Medicine,
Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden

September 3 - 5 2010

Speakers include: Jonas Frisén, Oliver Brustle, Urban Lendahl, Patrik Ernfors, Andras Simon, Sheng Ding, Ola Hermanson, Sten Linnarsson, Per Uhlén, Arnold Kriegstein, Jeffrey Macklis, Pierre Vanderhaegen, Patrik Brundin, Marten Smidt, Wolfgang Wurst, Eric Huang, Thomas Perlmann, Arndt Rolfs, Ferdinando Rossi, Ernest Arenas and Catherine Verfaillie.

SIGNALING CASCADES CROSS TALKING TO NOTCH IN DEVELOPMENT AND PATHOLOGY

October 11-12, 2010.
Venues: CMB, A216 (0900-0930 Oct 11), Petrénsalen (0930-1300 Oct 11), Rockefellersalen (1300-1700 Oct 11), Atrium (0900-1700 Oct 12).
Speakers: Kristian Petras, Sasan Zandi, Christian Göritz, Urban Lendahl, Cecilia Sahlgren, Aris Moustakas, Christer Betsholtz.
For registration, please email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it (deadline October 6).

WNT SIGNALING IN PHYSIOLOGY AND DISEASE

Oct 27-30, Karolinska Institutet
Registration is now closed.
Confirmed speakers include Hans Clevers, Xi He, Marianne Bienz, Fiona Watt, Roel Nusse, Christof Niehrs, Akira Kikuchi, Randall Moon and many more distinguished researchers in the field.
Click here for the flyer and spread the word.

ES CELL DIFFERENTIATION

November 15-16, 2010, 0900-1700 (c:a) both days. Venue: CMB labs and seminar rooms.
Speakers: Karl Tryggvason, Anna Falk, Elisabet Andersson, Heather Main, Niels-Bjarne Woods, Sally Lowell. Lectures mixed with practical demonstrations of iPS cell generation and suspension culture of ES cells.
For registration, please email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it (deadline November 8).

GENE DELIVERY SYMPOSIUM

November 17, 2010, 0900-1710. Venue: CMB Lecture Hall.
Speakers: Fanie Barnabé-Heider, Marie Carlén, Harald Kranz, May C. Morris, Joel Schick, Harri Savilahti, Jan Törnell, Hanns Ulrich Zeilhofer.
Contact: Andras Simon ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ), Urban Lendahl ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ).
Click here for the flyer and spread the word.


Spring 2010

Jan 27 - Nina Heldring (Hermanson lab)

Feb 3 - Johan Holmberg (Holmberg lab)

Feb 10 - Marie Karlsson (Uhlén lab)

Feb 17 - Sofia Zdunek (Frisén lab)

Feb 24 - Lia Panman (Perlmann lab)

Mar 3 - Winterbreak

Mar 10 - Carolyn Marks (Ibáñez lab)

Mar 17 - Qiaolin Deng (Ericson lab)

Mar 24 - Carlos Villaescusa (Arenas lab)

Mar 31 - Daniel Hagey (Muhr lab)

Apr 7 - Emma Andersson (Lendahl lab)

Apr 14 - Arndt Pechstein (Shupliakov lab)

Apr 21 - Isabelle Bachy (Ernfors lab)

Apr 28 - Joel Jakobsson (Brodin lab)

May 5 - Una Kjällquist (Linnarsson lab)

May 12 - Vanessa Lundin (Teixeira lab)

May 19 - Helena Storvall (Sandberg lab)

May 26 - Karin Gertow (Stenman lab)

Jun 2 - Helen Blau, Stanford University (NOTE: CMB Lecture Hall. Host: Jonas Frisén)

Jun 9 - Heng Wang (Simon lab)

Jun 16 - Grant writing workshop (Hermanson)

WNT Signaling in Physiology and Disease, Oct 27-30, Karolinska Institutet
Registration is now open, click here for more information and online registration.
Confirmed speakers include Hans Clevers, Xi He, Marianne Bienz, Fiona Watt, Roel Nusse, Christof Niehrs, Akira Kikuchi, Randall Moon and many more distinguished researchers in the field.
Click here for the flyer and spread the word. More info will be posted.

Previous:

April 14-16, 2010.
Nobel Conference in Regenerative Medicine, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm.
Download the final program here (PDF file).



Fall 2009

Aug 19 - Katsutoshi Nakahata (Uhlén lab)

Aug 26 - DBRM.SE

Sep 2 - Tadashi Nomura (Frisén lab)

Sep 9 - Nick Volakakis (Perlmann lab)

Sep 16 - Rosita Bergström (Hovatta lab)

Sep 23 - Igor Adameyko/Francois Lallemend (Ernfors lab)

Sep 30 - Lizzie Coulson, Univ Queensland, Australia (Host: Carlos Ibáñez)

Oct 7 - Shirin Ilkhanizadeh (Hermanson lab)

Oct 14 - José Dias (Ericson lab)

Oct 21 - Diogo Ribeiro (Arenas lab)

Oct 28 - Maria Bergsland (Muhr lab)

Nov 4 - Anders Mutvei (Lendahl lab)

Nov 11 - Anna Sundborger (Shupliakov lab)

Nov 18 - Daniel Berg (Simon lab)

Nov 25 - Marcus Gonzalez-Gaitan, Geneva, Switzerland (Host: Oleg Shupliakov)

Dec 2 - Daniel Ramsköld (Sandberg lab)

Dec 9 - Andreas Androutsellis-Theotokis, NIH, Bethesda, USA (Host: Spyridon Theofilopoulos)

Dec 16 - Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands (Host: Jonas Frisén) NOTE: CMB LECTURE HALL!

Previous:

Karolinska Institutet & University of Toronto Joint Symposium in Regenerative Medicine
Time: August 15, 09:30-19:00
Venue: Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet.
Speakers included: Tony Pawson, Freda Miller, Sue Quaggin, Fanie Barnabé-Heider, Urban Lendahl, Karl Tryggvason, Patrik Ernfors and Carlos Ibáñez.
The lectures are open but if you like a free lunch wrap (very yummy), please register by emailing This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it at the latest August 12 (Wednesday).

Sept 4 Vania Broccoli, Milan, Italy

September 5, Sweden-Japan Joint Collquium
"Advances in Cellular Reprogramming and Stem Cell Biology"
Speakers included: Shiya Yamanaka, Henrik Semb, Thomas Perlmann, Haruhisa Inoue, Ulf Ahlgren, Lou Brundin and many others. For full program (pdf) click here.

Sept 30 Lizzie (E.J.) Coulson, University of Queensland, Australia


Spring 2009

Jan 28 - Anna Cascante (Hermanson lab)

Feb 4 - Nicolas Fritz (Uhlén lab)

Feb 11 - Marina Franck (Ernfors lab)

Feb 18 - Arnt Pechstein (Shupliakov lab)

Feb 25 - Michal Malewicz (Perlmann lab)

Mar 4 - Mattias Karlén (Ericson lab)

Mar 11 - Christian Göritz (Frisén lab)

Mar 18 - Anastasia Simi (Ibáñez lab)


Mar 25 - Paola Sacchetti (Arenas lab)

Apr 1 - Idha Kurtsdotter (Muhr lab)

Apr 8 - Annika Armulik (Christer Betsholtz lab), Shaobo Jin (Lendahl lab)

Apr 15 - Frauke Ackermann (Brodin lab)

Apr 22 - Kevin Eggan, Harvard. Host: Eva Hedlund

Apr 29 - Paula Borg (Simon lab)

May 6 - Mehran Salehpour, THRM. Host: Jonas Frisén

May 13 - CLICK imaging workshop

May 20 - Stanislav Karsten, UCLA. Host: Dmitry Usoskin

May 27 - Vanessa Lundin, Anna Herland (Teixeira lab)

Jun 3 - Susanne Schlisio, LICR, KI.

Jun 10 - Cancelled

 


Fall 2008

Sep 3 - Wei Jiao (Shupliakov lab)

Sep 10 - Christa Maynard, CMB, KI.

Sep 17 - Hiromi Hiyoshi (Uhlén lab)

Sep 24 - Debashish Das (Lendahl lab)

Oct 1 - Rosario Sanchez-Pernaute, Fundacion Inbiomed, San Sebastian, Spain. Note: CMB lecture hall!

Oct 8 - Shirin Ilkhanizadeh (Hermanson lab)

Oct 15 - Stina Friling (Perlmann lab)

Oct 22 - Gonçalo Castelo-Branco (Hermanson lab)

Oct 29 - Emma Andersson (Arenas lab)

Nov 5 - Rickard Sandberg, CMB, KI

Nov 12 - Malte Witmann (Ibáñez lab)

Nov 19 - Magda Lezcano (Frisén lab)

Nov 26 - Johan Holmberg (Muhr lab)

Dec 3 - Ruani Fernando (Ernfors lab)

Dec 10 - Joel Jakobsson (Brodin lab)

Dec 17 - Matthew Kirkham (Simon lab)

Dec 24 - Chris Kringle (Claus lab)


Previous lectures Fall 2008

Tuesday 9th September 16.00, Hillarpssalen, Retziuslab.
OSCAR MARIN, Alicante, Spain
"Molecular mechanisms of neuronal migration in the developing cerebral cortex"
Recent publication: Tangential neuronal migration controls axon guidance: a role for neuregulin-1 in thalamocortical axon navigation. Cell (2006) 125:127-42.

Wednesday 10th September 16.00, Hillarpssalen, Retziuslab.
MART SAARMA, Helsinki, Finland
"New family of neurotrophic factors - structure, biology and therapeutic potential"
Recent publication: Novel neurotrophic factor CDNF protects and rescues midbrain dopamine neurons in vivo. Nature (2007) 448:73-7.

Friday 12th September 16.00, Hillarpssalen, Retziuslab.
JAMES BRISCOE, London UK (2008 EMBO Gold Medal!)
"Graded Hedgehog Signaling and the control of neural cell fate"

Recent publication: Interpretation of the sonic hedgehog morphogen gradient by a temporal adaptation mechanism. Nature (2007) 450:717-20.

Monday 15th September 16.00, Hilarpssalen, Retziuslab.
GIAMPIETRO SCHIAVO, London, UK
"The molecular mechanism of axonal retrograde transport in motor neurons"
Recent publication: Rab5 and Rab7 control endocytic sorting along the axonal retrograde transport pathway. Neuron (2006) 52:293-305.

Thursday 18th September 12.00, CMB Lecture Hall
LEONARDO BELLUSCIO, National Institutes of Health / NINDS, Bethesda, USA.
“Understanding neural circuitry through olfactory maps”
Recent publication: Prominent roles for odorant receptor coding sequences in allelic exclusion. Cell (2007) 131:1009-17.

Nobel Forum 25-27 September, Symposium in:
"The Biology of stem cells in development and in cancer".

No registration needed.

Speakers included: Shinya Yamanaka, Kyoto; Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, Tokyo; Catherine Verfaillie, Leuven; Irving Weissman, Stanford; Richard Young, Boston; Amanda Fisher, London; Fabrizio d’Adda di Fagagna, Milan; Peter Adams, Philadelphia; Maarten van Lohuizen, Amsterdam; Patrik Ernfors, Stockholm; David Scadden, Boston; Hans Clevers, Utrecht; Michael Clarke, Stanford; Xin Lu, Oxford; Sean Morrison, Ann Arbor; Rune Toftgård, Stockholm; Aris Moustakas, Uppsala; Joan Seoane, Boston; Salvatore Pece, Milan; Jeremy Rich, Durham; Jonathan Cebon, Melbourne; Galina Selivanova, Stockholm; Rob MacDonald, Lausanne.

October 1st

12.00-13.00 Stem cell derived dopamine neurons for functional cell replacement in Parkinsons's disease - Rosario Sanchez-Pernaute (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Parthenogenetic dopamine neurons from primate embryonic stem cells restore function in experimental Parkinson's disease. Brain (2008) 131:2127-39.
Nociceptin/orphanin FQ receptor blockade attenuates MPTP-induced parkinsonism.
Neurobiol Dis. (2008) 30:430-8.

15.00-16.00 Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease - Lars Lannfelt, Uppsala University (CMB lecture hall)
Recent publications:
Safety, efficacy, and biomarker findings of PBT2 in targeting Abeta as a modifying therapy for Alzheimer's disease: a phase IIa, double-blind, randomised, placebo-controlled trial.Lancet Neurol. (2008) 7:779-86.
Clinical and neuropathological features of the arctic APP gene mutation causing early-onset Alzheimer disease. Arch Neurol. (2008) 65:499-505.

October 2nd

12.00-12.50 Neurotoxicity of superoxide dismutase and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (lunch sandwiches provided) - Stefan Marklund, Umeå University (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Soluble misfolded subfractions of mutant superoxide dismutase-1s are enriched in spinal cords throughout life in murine ALS models. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. (2007) 104:14157-62.
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis-associated copper/zinc superoxide dismutase mutations preferentially reduce the repulsive charge of the proteins. J Biol Chem. (2007) 282:21230-6.

13.00-13.50 Neurodegeneration and regeneration in the spinal cord: Challenges and opportunities - Douglas Kerr, Johns Hopkins Medical School, Baltimore, MD, USA (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Correction of humoral derangements from mutant superoxide dismutase 1 spinal cord. Ann Neurol. (2006) 60:716-28.
Recovery from paralysis in adult rats using embryonic stem cells. Ann Neurol. (2006) 60:32-44.

14.00-14.50 Reconstruction of nigrostriatal circuitry by dopamine neuron transplants - Anders Björklund, University of Lund (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Lewy bodies in grafted neurons in subjects with Parkinson's disease suggest host-to-graft disease propagation. Nature Med. (2008) 14:501-3.
In vivo gene delivery to proliferating cells in the striatum generated in response to a 6-hydroxydopamine lesion of the nigro-striatal dopamine pathway. Neurobiol Dis. (2008) 30:343-52.

15.00-15.50 Tissue damage in multiple sclerosis: Inflammation or neurodegeneration? - Jan Hillert, Karolinska Institutet (CMB lecture hall)
Recent publications:
The same sequence variant on 9p21 associates with myocardial infarction, abdominal aortic aneurysm and intracranial aneurysm. Nature Genet. (2008) 40:217-24.
Variation in interleukin 7 receptor alpha chain (IL7R) influences risk of multiple sclerosis. Nature Genet. (2007) 39:1108-13.

October 3rd

12.00-13.00 Huntington's disease gene transfer in Primates:From models to therapeutic applications (lunch sandwiches provided) - Stéphane Palfi, Henri Mondor Hospital, Créteil, France (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Huntington's disease: genetics lends a hand. Nature. (2008) 453:863-4.
Expression of mutated huntingtin fragment in the putamen is sufficient to produce abnormal movement in non-human primates. Mol Ther. (2007) 15:1444-51.

15.00-16.00 ALS; mechanisms of disease and neuroprotection - Don Cleveland, University of California, San Diego (UCSD), LICR, La Jolla,CA, USA (CMB lecture hall).
Recent publications:
Astrocytes as determinants of disease progression in inherited amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Nature Neurosci. (2008) Mar;11(3):251-3.
ALS-causing SOD1 mutants generate vascular changes prior to motor neuron degeneration. Nature Neurosci. (2008) Apr;11(4):420-2.
Selective association of misfolded ALS-linked mutant SOD1 with the cytoplasmic face of mitochondria. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. (2008) 105:4022-7.